1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth

— - —
🕒 Sun, 28 Feb 2027 12:30 Europe/London 📍 MDCC-Arena 🧑‍⚖️ No Ref Info 🔁 Regular Season - 23 🏁 not started
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 23
Regular Season Table
1. FC Magdeburg 5 · SpVgg Greuther Fürth 14

Team Overview

1. FC Magdeburg (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 4-0-1

Goals For / Against

15 / 7
Avg: 3.00 / 1.40

Points

12
Avg: 2.40

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

0
SpVgg Greuther Fürth (Away stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 1-2-2

Goals For / Against

7 / 10
Avg: 1.40 / 2.00

Points

5
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

1

Match Prediction Angles

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context for this 2.Bundesliga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.40
PPG
1.00
3.00
GF
1.40
1.40
GA
2.00
80%
O2.5
60%
40%
BTTS
80%
60%
Score 1st
20%

League-position context

1. FC Magdeburg rank5th
SpVgg Greuther Fürth rank14th
1. FC Magdeburg points17
SpVgg Greuther Fürth points9
1. FC Magdeburg: #5 · 17 pts · GD +8
2 pts off the top 2. 6 pts above the play-off edge. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
SpVgg Greuther Fürth: #14 · 9 pts · GD -4
10 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts clear of the relegation zone.
8-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

1. FC Magdeburg last 5 home

W W W W L
Points12/15
Weighted index93
Goals15-7
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth last 5 away

L L D W D
Points5/15
Weighted index22
Goals7-10
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

1. FC Magdeburg trend breakdown

Over 2.580%
BTTS40%
BTTS + O2.540%
1H Over 0.580%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 40% · 1H BTTS 0%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth trend breakdown

Over 2.560%
BTTS80%
BTTS + O2.540%
1H Over 0.560%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 20% · 1H BTTS 20%

Scoring reliability

1. FC Magdeburg score at home100%
1. FC Magdeburg clean sheet at home60%
SpVgg Greuther Fürth score away80%
SpVgg Greuther Fürth clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

1. FC Magdeburg score first60%
1. FC Magdeburg win after scoring first100%
SpVgg Greuther Fürth score first20%
SpVgg Greuther Fürth win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: 1. FC Magdeburg 50% · SpVgg Greuther Fürth 75%
Avg first goal minute: 1. FC Magdeburg 29.0' · SpVgg Greuther Fürth 62.0'

Vs league average

1. FC Magdeburg score at home3.00 vs 1.76
1. FC Magdeburg concede at home1.40 vs 1.25
SpVgg Greuther Fürth score away1.40 vs 1.25
SpVgg Greuther Fürth concede away2.00 vs 1.76
1. FC Magdeburg score 71% above league average, while SpVgg Greuther Fürth score 12% above league average.
Defensive side: 1. FC Magdeburg are 12% above league average at home, and SpVgg Greuther Fürth are 14% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals5.20
BTTS100%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.80 goals on average across the last 5.

1. FC Magdeburg goal timing (home)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
0-15 2
16-30 2
61-75 2
76-90+ 2
31-45 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
16-30 2
31-45 2
46-60 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1

SpVgg Greuther Fürth goal timing (away)

1H scored: 14% 2H scored: 86% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 3
76-90+ 2
31-45 1
46-60 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 3
16-30 2
31-45 2
46-60 2
76-90+ 2
0-15 1

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games11
Home Wins3
Draws5
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals7 (63.6%)
BTTS9 (81.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins2
Draws2
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals4 (80.0%)
BTTS4 (80.0%)

1. FC Magdeburg vs SpVgg Greuther Fürth Head-to-Head History by Season